Archive for category Lista Członków ONZ

Lista Członków – Sklad Zgromadzenia Ogolnego

Following is the list of the 191 Member States of the United Nations with dates on which they joined the Organization.

Member — (Date of Admission)

Afghanistan — (19 Nov. 1946)
Albania — (14 Dec. 1955)
Algeria — (8 Oct. 1962)
Andorra — (28 July 1993)
Angola — (1 Dec. 1976)
Antigua and Barbuda — (11 Nov. 1981)
Argentina — (24 Oct. 1945)
Armenia — (2 Mar. 1992)
Australia — (1 Nov. 1945)
Austria– (14 Dec. 1955)
Azerbaijan — (2 Mar. 1992)
Bahamas — (18 Sep. 1973)
Bahrain — (21 Sep. 1971)
Bangladesh — (17 Sep. 1974)
Barbados — (9 Dec. 1966)
Belarus — (24 Oct. 1945)

On 19 September 1991, Byelorussia informed the United Nations that it had changed its name to Belarus.

Belgium — (27 Dec. 1945)
Belize — (25 Sep. 1981)
Benin — (20 Sep. 1960)
Bhutan — (21 Sep. 1971)
Bolivia — (14 Nov. 1945)
Bosnia and Herzegovina — (22 May 1992)

The Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia was an original Member of the United Nations, the Charter having been signed on its behalf on 26 June 1945 and ratified 19 October 1945, until its dissolution following the establishment and subsequent admission as new members of Bosnia and Herzegovina, the Republic of Croatia, the Republic of Slovenia, The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, and the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia.
The Republic of Bosnia and Herzegovina was admitted as a Member of the United Nations by General Assembly resolution A/RES/46/237 of 22 May 1992.

Botswana — (17 Oct. 1966)
Brazil — (24 Oct. 1945)
Brunei Darussalam — (21 Sep. 1984)
Bulgaria — (14 Dec. 1955)
Burkina Faso — (20 Sep. 1960)
Burundi — (18 Sep. 1962)
Cambodia — (14 Dec. 1955)
Cameroon — (20 Sep. 1960)
Canada — (9 Nov. 1945)
Cape Verde — (16 Sep. 1975)
Central African Republic — (20 Sep. 1960)
Chad — (20 Sep. 1960)
Chile — (24 Oct. 1945)
China — (24 Oct. 1945)
Colombia — (5 Nov. 1945)
Comoros — (12 Nov. 1975)
Congo — (20 Sep. 1960)
Costa Rica — (2 Nov. 1945)
Côte d’Ivoire — (20 Sep. 1960)
Croatia — (22 May 1992)

The Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia was an original Member of the United Nations, the Charter having been signed on its behalf on 26 June 1945 and ratified 19 October 1945, until its dissolution following the establishment and subsequent admission as new members of Bosnia and Herzegovina, the Republic of Croatia, the Republic of Slovenia, The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, and the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia.
The Republic of Croatia was admitted as a Member of the United Nations by General Assembly resolution A/RES/46/238 of 22 May 1992.

Cuba — (24 Oct. 1945)
Cyprus — (20 Sep. 1960)
Czech Republic — (19 Jan. 1993)

Czechoslovakia was an original Member of the United Nations from 24 October 1945. In a letter dated 10 December 1992, its Permanent Representative informed the Secretary-General that the Czech and Slovak Federal Republic would cease to exist on 31 December 1992 and that the Czech Republic and the Slovak Republic, as successor States, would apply for membership in the United Nations. Following the receipt of its application, the Security Council, on 8 January 1993, recommended to the General Assembly that the Czech Republic be admitted to United Nations membership. The Czech Republic was thus admitted on 19 January of that year as a Member State.

Democratic People’s Republic of Korea — (17 Sep. 1991)
Democratic Republic of the Congo — (20 Sep. 1960)
Denmark — (24 Oct. 1945)
Djibouti — (20 Sep. 1977)
Dominica — (18 Dec. 1978)
Dominican Republic — (24 Oct. 1945)
Ecuador — (21 Dec. 1945)
Egypt — (24 Oct. 1945)

Egypt and Syria were original Members of the United Nations from 24 October 1945. Following a plebiscite on 21 February 1958, the United Arab Republic was established by a union of Egypt and Syria and continued as a single Member. On 13 October 1961, Syria, having resumed its status as an independent State, resumed its separate membership in the United Nations.  On 2 September 1971, the United Arab Republic changed its name to the Arab Republic of Egypt.

El Salvador — (24 Oct. 1945)
Equatorial Guinea — (12 Nov. 1968)
Eritrea — (28 May 1993)
Estonia — (17 Sep. 1991)
Ethiopia — (13 Nov. 1945)
Fiji — (13 Oct. 1970)
Finland — (14 Dec. 1955)
France– (24 Oct. 1945)
Gabon — (20 Sep. 1960)
Gambia — (21 Sep. 1965)
Georgia — (31 July 1992)
Germany — (18 Sep. 1973)

The Federal Republic of Germany and the German Democratic Republic were admitted to membership in the United Nations on 18 September 1973.  Through the accession of the German Democratic Republic to the Federal Republic of Germany, effective from 3 October 1990, the two German States have united to form one sovereign State.

Ghana — (8 Mar. 1957)
Greece – (25 Oct. 1945)
Grenada — (17 Sep. 1974)
Guatemala — (21 Nov. 1945)
Guinea — (12 Dec. 1958)
Guinea-Bissau — (17 Sep. 1974)
Guyana — (20 Sep. 1966)
Haiti — (24 Oct. 1945)
Honduras — (17 Dec. 1945)
Hungary — (14 Dec. 1955)
Iceland — (19 Nov. 1946)
India — (30 Oct. 1945)
Indonesia — (28 Sep. 1950)

By letter of 20 January 1965, Indonesia announced its decision to withdraw from the United Nations “at this stage and under the present circumstances”. By telegram of 19 September 1966, it announced its decision “to resume full cooperation with the United Nations and to resume participation in its activities”. On 28 September 1966, the General Assembly took note of this decision and the President invited representatives of Indonesia to take seats in the Assembly.

Iran (Islamic Republic of) — (24 Oct. 1945)
Iraq — (21 Dec. 1945)
Ireland — (14 Dec. 1955)
Israel — (11 May 1949)
Italy — (14 Dec. 1955)
Jamaica — (18 Sep. 1962)
Japan — (18 Dec. 1956)
Jordan — (14 Dec. 1955)
Kazakhstan — (2 Mar. 1992)
Kenya — (16 Dec. 1963)
Kiribati — (14 Sept. 1999)
Kuwait — (14 May 1963)
Kyrgyzstan — (2 Mar. 1992)
Lao People’s Democratic Republic — (14 Dec. 1955)
Latvia — (17 Sep. 1991)
Lebanon — (24 Oct. 1945)
Lesotho — (17 Oct. 1966)
Liberia — (2 Nov. 1945)
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya — (14 Dec. 1955)
Liechtenstein– (18 Sep. 1990)
Lithuania — (17 Sep. 1991)
Luxembourg– (24 Oct. 1945)
Madagascar — (20 Sep. 1960)
Malawi — (1 Dec. 1964)
Malaysia– (17 Sep. 1957)

The Federation of Malaya joined the United Nations on 17 September 1957.  On 16 September 1963, its name was changed to Malaysia, following the admission to the new federation of Singapore, Sabah (North Borneo) and Sarawak. Singapore became an independent State on 9 August 1965 and a Member of the United Nations on 21 September 1965.

Maldives– (21 Sep. 1965)
Mali — (28 Sep. 1960)
Malta — (1 Dec. 1964)
Marshall Islands — (17 Sep. 1991)
Mauritania — (27 Oct. 1961)
Mauritius — (24 Apr. 1968)
Mexico — (7 Nov. 1945)
Micronesia (Federated States of) — (17 Sep. 1991)
Monaco — (28 May 1993)
Mongolia — (27 Oct. 1961)
Morocco — (12 Nov. 1956)
Mozambique — (16 Sep. 1975)
Myanmar — (19 Apr. 1948)
Namibia — (23 Apr. 1990)
Nauru — (14 Sept. 1999)
Nepal — (14 Dec. 1955)
Netherlands — (10 Dec. 1945)
New Zealand — (24 Oct. 1945)
Nicaragua — (24 Oct. 1945)
Niger — (20 Sep. 1960)
Nigeria — (7 Oct. 1960)
Norway — (27 Nov. 1945)
Oman — (7 Oct. 1971)
Pakistan — (30 Sep. 1947)
Palau — (15 Dec. 1994)
Panama — (13 Nov. 1945)
Papua New Guinea — (10 Oct. 1975)
Paraguay — (24 Oct. 1945)
Peru — (31 Oct. 1945)
Philippines — (24 Oct. 1945)
Poland — (24 Oct. 1945)
Portugal — (14 Dec. 1955)
Qatar — (21 Sep. 1971)
Republic of Korea — (17 Sep. 1991)
Republic of Moldova — (2 Mar. 1992)
Romania — (14 Dec. 1955)
Russian Federation — (24 Oct. 1945)

The Union of Soviet Socialist Republics was an original Member of the United Nations from 24 October 1945. In a letter dated 24 December 1991, Boris Yeltsin, the President of the Russian Federation, informed the Secretary-General that the membership of the Soviet Union in the Security Council and all other United Nations organs was being continued by the Russian Federation with the support of the 11 member countries of the Commonwealth of Independent States.

Rwanda — (18 Sep. 1962)
Saint Kitts and Nevis — (23 Sep. 1983)
Saint Lucia — (18 Sep. 1979)
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines — (16 Sep. 1980)
Samoa — (15 Dec. 1976)
San Marino — (2 Mar. 1992)
Sao Tome and Principe — (16 Sep. 1975)
Saudi Arabia — (24 Oct. 1945)
Senegal — (28 Sep. 1960)
Serbia and Montenegro — (1 Nov. 2000)

The Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia was an original Member of the United Nations, the Charter having been signed on its behalf on 26 June 1945 and ratified 19 October 1945, until its dissolution following the establishment and subsequent admission as new members of Bosnia and Herzegovina, the Republic of Croatia, the Republic of Slovenia, The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, and the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia.

The Federal Republic of Yugoslavia was admitted as a Member of the United Nations by General Assembly resolution A/RES/55/12 of 1 November 2000.

Following the adoption and the promulgation of the Constitutional Charter of Serbia and Montenegro by the Assembly of the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia on 4 February 2003, the name of the State of the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia was changed to Serbia and Montenegro.

Seychelles — (21 Sep. 1976)
Sierra Leone — (27 Sep. 1961)
Singapore — (21 Sep. 1965)
Slovakia — (19 Jan. 1993)

Czechoslovakia was an original Member of the United Nations from 24 October 1945. In a letter dated 10 December 1992, its Permanent Representative informed the Secretary-General that the Czech and Slovak Federal Republic would cease to exist on 31 December 1992 and that the Czech Republic and the Slovak Republic, as successor States, would apply for membership in the United Nations. Following the receipt of its application, the Security Council, on 8 January 1993, recommended to the General Assembly that the Slovak Republic be admitted to United Nations membership. The Slovak Republic was thus admitted on 19 January of that year as a Member State.

Slovenia — (22 May 1992)

The Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia was an original Member of the United Nations, the Charter having been signed on its behalf on 26 June 1945 and ratified 19 October 1945, until its dissolution following the establishment and subsequent admission as new members of Bosnia and Herzegovina, the Republic of Croatia, the Republic of Slovenia, The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, and the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia.
The Republic of Slovenia was admitted as a Member of the United Nations by General Assembly resolution A/RES/46/236 of 22 May 1992.

Solomon Islands — (19 Sep. 1978)
Somalia — (20 Sep. 1960)
South Africa — (7 Nov. 1945)
Spain — (14 Dec. 1955)
Sri Lanka — (14 Dec. 1955)
Sudan — (12 Nov. 1956)
Suriname — (4 Dec. 1975)
Swaziland — (24 Sep. 1968)
Sweden — (19 Nov. 1946)
Switzerland — (10 Sep. 2002)
Syrian Arab Republic — (24 Oct. 1945)

Egypt and Syria were original Members of the United Nations from 24 October 1945. Following a plebiscite on 21 February 1958, the United Arab Republic was established by a union of Egypt and Syria and continued as a single Member. On 13 October 1961, Syria, having resumed its status as an independent State, resumed its separate membership in the United Nations.

Tajikistan — (2 Mar. 1992)
Thailand — (16 Dec. 1946)
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia — (8 Apr. 1993)

The Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia was an original Member of the United Nations, the Charter having been signed on its behalf on 26 June 1945 and ratified 19 October 1945, until its dissolution following the establishment and subsequent admission as new members of Bosnia and Herzegovina, the Republic of Croatia, the Republic of Slovenia, The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, and the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia.
By resolution A/RES/47/225 of 8 April 1993, the General Assembly decided to admit as a Member of the United Nations the State being provisionally referred to for all purposes within the United Nations as “The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia” pending settlement of the difference that had arisen over its name.

Timor-Leste — (27 Sep. 2002)
Togo — (20 Sep. 1960)
Tonga — (14 Sep. 1999)
Trinidad and Tobago — (18 Sep. 1962)
Tunisia — (12 Nov. 1956)
Turkey — (24 Oct. 1945)
Turkmenistan — (2 Mar. 1992)
Tuvalu — (5 Sept. 2000)
Uganda — (25 Oct. 1962)
Ukraine– (24 Oct. 1945)
United Arab Emirates — (9 Dec. 1971)
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland– (24 Oct. 1945)
United Republic of Tanzania — (14 Dec. 1961)

Tanganyika was a Member of the United Nations from 14 December 1961 and Zanzibar was a Member from 16 December 1963. Following the ratification on 26 April 1964 of Articles of Union between Tanganyika and Zanzibar, the United Republic of Tanganyika and Zanzibar continued as a single Member, changing its name to the United Republic of Tanzania on 1 November 1964.

United States of America — (24 Oct. 1945)
Uruguay — (18 Dec. 1945)
Uzbekistan — (2 Mar. 1992)
Vanuatu — (15 Sep. 1981)
Venezuela — (15 Nov. 1945)
Viet Nam — (20 Sep. 1977)
Yemen — (30 Sep. 1947)

Yemen was admitted to membership in the United Nations on 30 September 1947 and Democratic Yemen on 14 December 1967. On 22 May 1990, the two countries merged and have since been represented as one Member with the name “Yemen”.

Zambia — (1 Dec. 1964)
Zimbabwe — (25 Aug. 1980)

, ,

Dodaj komentarz

Główne organy Narodów Zjednoczonych


  1. Rada Bezpieczenstwa
  2. Rada Gospodarczo-spoleczna
  3. Rada Powiernicza

    5. Międzynarodowy Trybunał Sprawiedliwości

Zgromadzenie Ogólne

W skład Zgromadzenia Ogólnego wchodzi 191 państw – członków. Nazwy krajów i daty ich przystąpienia znajdują się na stronie internetowej List of Member States.

 

Rada Bezpieczeństwa

Rada Bezpieczeństwa (RB) składa się z 15 członków. Na mocy Karty Narodów Zjednoczonych ustanowiono pięciu członków stałych: Chiny, Francja, Federacja Rosyjska, Wielka Brytania i Stany Zjednoczone, oraz 10 członków niestałych wybieranych przez Zgromadzenie Ogólne na dwuletnią kadencję.

 

Dziesięciu członków niestałych RB w 2003 r. to: Angola (2004), Bułgaria (2003), Chile (2004), Gwinea (2003), Hiszpania (2004), Kamerun (2003), Meksyk (2003), Niemcy (2004), Pakistan (2004), Syria (2003).

 

* W nawiasie podano rok upływu kadencji kończącej się z dniem 31 grudnia.

 

Rada Gospodarczo-Społeczna

54 członków Rady Gospodarczo-Społecznej, wybieranych jest przez Zgromadzenie Ogólne na trzyletnią kadencję.

 

W 2003 roku w skład Rady wchodzą następujące państwa: Andora (2003), Argentyna (2003), Australia (2003), Azerbejdżan (2005), Benin (2005), Bhutan (2004), Brazylia (2003),Bułgaria (2004), Burundi (2004), Chile (2004), Chiny (2004), Ekwador (2005), Egipt (2003), Etiopia (2003), Finlandia (2004), Francja (2005), Ghana (2004), Grecja (2005), Gruzja (2003), Gwatemala (2004), Holandia (2003), Indie (2004), Iran (2003), Irlandia (2005), Jamajka (2005), Japonia (2005), Katar (2004), Kenia (2005), Kongo (2005), Republika Korei (2003), Kuba (2005), Libia (2004), Malezja (2005), Mozambik (2005), Nepal (2003), Niemcy (2005), Nigeria (2003), Nikaragua (2005), Pakistan (2003), Peru (2003), Afryka Południowa (2003), Portugalia (2004), Federacja Rosyjska (2004), Rumunia (2003), Salwador (2004), Arabia Saudyjska (2005), Senegal (2005), Szwecja (2004), Uganda (2003), Ukraina (2004), Wielka Brytania (2004), Włochy (2003), Stany Zjednoczone (2003) i Zimbabwe (2004).

 

* W nawiasie podano rok upływu kadencji kończącej się z dniem 31 grudnia.

 

Rada Powiernicza

Wszyscy stali członkowie RB (Chiny, Francja, Federacja Rosyjska, Wielka Brytania i Stany Zjednoczone) wchodzą w skład Rady Powierniczej (RP). Wraz z uzyskaniem niepodległości przez Palau, ostatniego Terytorium Powierniczego Narodów Zjednoczonych, RP zawiesiła formalnie swą działalność z dniem 1 listopada 1994 r. Rada Powiernicza wniosła poprawki do zasad proceduralnych, znosząc zobowiązanie odbywania corocznych posiedzeń i postanawiając zwoływać spotkania w razie potrzeby, na podstawie decyzji Rady, jej prezesa lub większości członków, a także decyzją Zgromadzenia Ogólnego lub Rady Bezpieczeństwa.

 

Międzynarodowy Trybunał Sprawiedliwości

W skład Międzynarodowego Trybunału Sprawiedliwości wchodzi 15 sędziów, wybieranych przez Zgromadzenie Ogólne i Radę Bezpieczeństwa na okres dziewięcioletniej kadencji.

 

W 2003 r. urzędy sędziowskie piastują: Awn Shawkat Al-Khasawneh (Jordania) (2009); Nabil Elaraby (Egipt) (2006); Thomas Buergenthal (Stany Zjednoczone) (2006); Carl – August Fleischhauer (Niemcy) (2003) ; Gilbert Guillaume (Francja) (2009); Geza Herczegh (Węgry) (2003); Rosalyn Higgins (Wielka Brytania) (2009); Shi Jiuyong (Chiny) (2003); Pieter H. Kooijmans (Holandia) (2006); Abdul G. Koroma (Sierra Leone) (2003); Raymond Ranjeva (Madagaskar) (2009); Jose Francisco Rezek (Brazylia) (2006); i Vladlen S. Vereshchetin (Federacja Rosyjska) (2006).

 

* W nawiasie podano rok upływu kadencji kończącej się z dniem 5 lutego.

 

Podczas 57 sesji Zgromadzenia Ogólnego wybrano 5 sędziów, którzy uzupełnią skład sędziowski w związku z upływem kadencji kończącej się z dniem 5 lutego. Urzędy sędziowskie obejmą Hisashi Owada (Japonia), Bruno Sima (Niemcy), i Peter Tomka (Słowacja), natomiast Shi Jiuyong (Chiny) i Abdul G. Koroma (Sierra Leone) zostali wybrani na kolejną dziewięcioletnią kadencję, rozpoczynającą się z dniem 6 lutego 2003 r.

, ,

Dodaj komentarz

Follow

Otrzymuj każdy nowy wpis na swoją skrzynkę e-mail.

%d bloggers like this: